Bunge la Tanzania
Jamhuri ya Muungano ya Tanzania
Sex
Male
Party
CHADEMA
Constituent
Bukoba Mjini
Contributions
19
Questions
19
Commettees
0
None
Year | Level | School | Awards |
---|---|---|---|
1972 - 1977 | Primary School | Katwe Primary School | CPEE |
1978 - 1979 | Secondary School | Tambaza Secondary School | - |
1979 - 1980 | Secondary School | Minaki Secondary School | CSEE |
1981 - 1983 | Secondary School | Lutheran Junior Seminary-Morogoro | ACSEE |
1985 - 1988 | Bachelor Degree | Univesity of Dar es Salaam | Bachelor of Arts in International Relations and Public Administration |
Year | School | Awards |
---|---|---|
1983 - 1984 | National Service | Certificate |
1989 - 1989 | Mzumbe University and Manchester University, UK | Certificate |
1999 - 1999 | FNF Johannesberg | Certificate |
2001 - 2001 | University Computing Centre | Certificate |
2007 - 2007 | Conflict Resolution Institute | Certificate |
DP | Constituent | Term | Party | Member Type |
---|
Title | Year |
---|
# | Duration | Position | Name |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 2009 - Todate | Director of Defense and National Security | Chama cha Demokrasia na Maendeleo |
2 | 1994 - 2000 | Member -Central Committee | Civic United Front (CUF) |
3 | 2011 - Todate | Member-Central Committee | Chama cha Demokrasia na Maendeleo |
# | Duration | Position | Name |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 2001 - 2005 | Opposition Leader | Parliament of Tanzania |
2 | 2000 - 2005 | Member of the Parliament | Parliament of Tanzania |
3 | 2015 - 2020 | Member of the Parliament | Parliament of Tanzania |
# | Duration | Position | Name |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 2003 - 2005 | Member of the Committee | Constitution, Legal Affairs and Governance Committee of the Parliament |
2 | 2001 - 2003 | Member of the Committee | Community Development Committee of the Parliament |
3 | 2015 - 2018 | Member | Energy and Minerals Committee |
Year | Position | Organization |
---|---|---|
1988 - 1990 | Personnel and Administration Officer | Tume ya Serikali za Mitaa (TUMETAA) |
1990 - 1991 | Personnel and Administration Officer | Iringa District Council |
1991 - 1998 | Personnel and Administration Officer | Bukoba Town Council |
1998 - 1999 | Personnel and Administration Officer | Urambo District Council |
2000 - 2009 | National Deputy Secretary (Naibu Katibu Mkuu Taifa) | Civic United Front (CUF) |