You are using an older version of Internet Explorer.

In order to get the most out of our website, you can get a free update of Internet Explorer.
If you're using a work computer, please contact your IT administrator.

[CLOSE]
  email E-mail this to a friend email Printable version

Member of Parliament CV

GENERAL
Salutation Honourable Member picture
First Name: John
Middle Name: Magale
Last Name: Shibuda
Member Type: Constituency Member
Constituent: Maswa Magharibi
Political Party: CHADEMA
Office Location: P.O.Box 5, Maswa
Office Phone: +255 754 465597
Ext.:
Office Fax:
Office E-mail: jshibuda@parliament.go.tz
Member Status: Current Member
Date of Birth 23 February 1950
EDUCATION
School Name/Location Course/Degree/Award Start Date End Date Level
Moshi Technical Secondary School O-Level Education 1967 1970 SECONDARY
Sayu Sayu Primary School Primary Education 1958 1962 PRIMARY
Makoko Seminary Primary Education 1962 1966 PRIMARY
EMPLOYMENT HISTORY
Company Name Position From To
General Tyre East Africa Co. Ltd Field Technical Product Observation Officer 9/1/1972 9/30/1973
UAC Tanzania Ltd - Machinery Services Technical Marketing Assistant Manager 3/1/1978 11/30/1978
General Tyre East Africa Co. Ltd Customer Company Service Care & Marketing Rep. 3/1/1974 9/30/1976
General Tyre East Africa Co. Ltd Technical Mechanical Installation Officer 3/1/1971 9/30/1971
The Parliament of Tanzania Member (Maswa Constituency) 2005 2010
Habit Ride Tanzania Ltd Director/Chairman 2004 To Date
Clear Channel Independent Africa (TZ) Ltd Tanzania Resident Director 2001 To Date
Canadian Porserve Ltd Resident Company Representative 2/28/1993 1997
Tanza Intl. Agr. Inputs Ltd. Norway Nordox Agency Managing Director 1998 To Date
African Road Works Company Director of Operation 12/1/1979 1989
Cooper Motors Tanzania Corporation Ltd Company Stock Verifier 12/1/1978 11/30/1979
Domestic Appliances & Bicycle Co. Ltd Retail Shop Manager 10/1/1976 2/28/1978
General Tyre East Africa Co. Ltd Technical Marketing Service Officer 10/1/1973 2/28/1974
General Tyre East Africa Co. Ltd Factory Production Supervisor 10/1/1971 8/30/1972
Al-Abbady Trading Company Ltd Business Executive Manager 1/1/1990 1/1/1973
POLITICAL EXPERIENCE
Ministry/Political Party/Location Position From To
Chama Cha Mapinduzi - CCM Chairman - Regional Parents Association 2002 2003
Chama Cha Mapinduzi - CCM Member of National Executive Council (Shinyanga) 2000 2002
Chama Cha Mapinduzi - CCM Youth Deputy Commander - Shinyanga 2000 2003
Chama Cha Mapinduzi - CCM Development Coordinator - Shinyanga 1995 To Date
Chama Cha Mapinduzi - CCM Member of National Executive Council (WAZAZI) 1994 1999
Chama Cha Mapinduzi - CCM Coordinator (Fund raising for strengthening CCM) 1993 To Date
Chama Cha Mapinduzi - CCM Member - Dar es Salaam Region Task Force 1991 To Date
Chama Cha Mapinduzi - CCM Member - Dar es Salaam Fund Raising Task Force 1990 To Date
Chama Cha Mapinduzi - CCM Member - Dar es Salaam Youth Task Force 1989 To Date
Chama Cha Mapinduzi - CCM(Ilala) Coordinator of the Race for the Uhuru Torch 1989 To Date
Chama Cha Mapinduzi - CCM Leader - Upanga West Branch 1987 Todate
Chama Cha Mapinduzi - CCM Member of Upanga West National Council 1987 Todate
Chama Cha Mapinduzi - CCM Member of Ilala District Political Committee 1987 1992
Chama Cha Mapinduzi - CCM Member of Ilala District Council 1987 1992