You are using an older version of Internet Explorer.

In order to get the most out of our website, you can get a free update of Internet Explorer.
If you're using a work computer, please contact your IT administrator.

[CLOSE]
  email E-mail this to a friend email Printable version

Member of Parliament CV

GENERAL
Salutation Honourable Member picture
First Name: Dr. Emmanuel
Middle Name: John
Last Name: Nchimbi
Member Type: Constituency Member
Constituent: Songea Mjini
Political Party: CCM
Office Location: P.O.Box 77954, Dar es Salaam
Office Phone: +255 754 003 388
Ext.:
Office Fax:
Office E-mail: enchimbi@parliament.go.tz
Member Status: Current Member
Date of Birth 24 December 1971
EDUCATION
School Name/Location Course/Degree/Award Start Date End Date Level
CommonWealth Open University PhD (Management) 2001 2003 PHD
CommonWealth Open University MSc. (Management) 1999 2001 MASTERS DEGREE
Mzumbe University MBA (Finance & Banking) 2001 2003 MASTERS DEGREE
Institute of Development Management - Mzumbe Advanced Diploma in Administration 1994 1997 ADV DIPLOMA
Forest Hill Secondary School A-Level Education 1991 1993 HIGH SCHOOL
Sangu Secondary School Secondary Education 1989 1990 SECONDARY
Uru Seminary Secondary Education 1987 1989 SECONDARY
Oysterbay Primary School Primary Education 1980 1986 PRIMARY
EMPLOYMENT HISTORY
Company Name Position From To
Ministry Of Home Affairs Minister 2012-05-07 2014-01-20
Minister Of Information, Culture and Sports Minister 2010-11-28 2012-05-07
Regional Administration and Local Governments (TAMISEMI) District Commissioner 2003 2005
Ministry of Defence and National Service Deputy Minister 2/13/2008 2010-11-28
National Environment Management Council-NEMC Administration Officer 1998 2003
Ministry of Labour, Employment and Youth Development Deputy Minister 10/17/2006 2/8/2008
Ministry of Information, Culture and Sports Deputy Minister 1/1/2006 10/16/2006
POLITICAL EXPERIENCE
Ministry/Political Party/Location Position From To
Chama Cha Mapinduzi - CCM Member of District Political Committee(Bunda) 2003 2005
Chama Cha Mapinduzi - CCM Chairman of Youth (UVCCM) 1998 Todate
Chama Cha Mapinduzi - CCM Member of National Executive Council(NEC) 1997 Todate
Chama Cha Mapinduzi - CCM Member of District Council 1997 2002