You are using an older version of Internet Explorer.

In order to get the most out of our website, you can get a free update of Internet Explorer.
If you're using a work computer, please contact your IT administrator.

[CLOSE]
  email E-mail this to a friend email Printable version

Member of Parliament CV

GENERAL
Salutation Honourable Member picture
First Name: Stephen
Middle Name: Masatu
Last Name: Wasira
Member Type: Constituency Member
Constituent: Bunda
Political Party: CCM
Office Location: P.O.Box 9120, Dar es Salaam
Office Phone: +255 754 447 064
Ext.:
Office Fax:
Office E-mail: swasira@parliament.go.tz
Member Status: Current Member
Date of Birth
EDUCATION
School Name/Location Course/Degree/Award Start Date End Date Level
American University - Washington DC Masters of Public Administration (MPA) 1985 1986 MASTERS DEGREE
American University - Washington DC MA (Applied Economics) 1993 MASTERS DEGREE
American University Washington DC BA Economics & International Studies 1982 1986 GRADUATE
British Tutorial College O-Level Education 1964 1968 SECONDARY
Bariri Primary School Primary Education 1956 1959 PRIMARY
Nyambitilwa Middle School Primary Education 1960 1961 PRIMARY
Kisangwa Middle School Primary Education 1962 1963 PRIMARY
EMPLOYMENT HISTORY
Company Name Position From To
Ministry of Agriculture, Food Security and Co-operatives Minister 5/12/2008
Parliament of Tanzania Member of Parliament - Bunda Constituency 2005 2010
Prime Minister's Office - Regional Administration & Local Govt. Minister 2/13/2008 5/12/2008
Siza Cold Storage Co. Ltd Managing Director 1996 2005
Parliament of Tanzania Member of Parliament - Bunda Constituency 1995 1996
Coast Region Regional Commissioner 1990 1992
Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock Development Minister 1989 1990
Ministry of Local Government Co-operatives and Marketing Deputy Minister 1987 1989
Plenpotential Embassy of Tanzania - Washington DC Minister 1982 1986
Mara Region Regional Commissioner 1975 1982
Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock Development Junior Minister 1973 1975
Parliament of Tanzania Member of Parliament - Mwibara Constituency 1970 1975
Community Development Assistant 1965 1967
Ministry of Agriculture, Food Security and Co-operatives Minister 10/17/2006 2/8/2008
Ministry of Water Minister 1/1/2006 10/16/2006
POLITICAL EXPERIENCE
Ministry/Political Party/Location Position From To
Tanganyika African National Union - TANU District Executive Secretary 1967 1973